Skip to main content

Agenda

Friday, May 31, 2019
William F. Bolger Center
9:00 - 9:30 a.m. Registration & Coffee
9:30 – 9:45 a.m. Welcome
Anshika Jain, PhD
Chair, 2019 Retreat Steering Committee

Constantine A. Stratakis, MD, D(med)Sci
Scientific Director, NICHD
9:45 – 10:45 a.m. Keynote Address
(Ben Franklin Hall)
Moderator: Lindsey Friend, PhD
Elaine Ostrander, PhD
NIH Distinguished Investigator
Cancer Genetics and Comparative Genomics Branch, NHGRI
“How to Build a Dog in 2,392,715,236 Easy Steps”
10:45 – 11:30 a.m. Fellows Oral Presentations 1-3
(Ben Franklin Hall)
Moderator: Jillian Belgrad
  • Dvir Gur, PhD, Bonifacino Lab
    “Structural color change and pattern formation in zebrafish”
  • Anshika Jain, PhD, Rouault Lab
    “A new mutation that causes Multiple Mitochondrial Dysfunctional Syndrome (MMDS)”
  • Amrita Mandal, PhD, Drerup Lab
    “Retrograde transport is required for mitochondrial health and neuronal activity”
11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Morning Poster Session, Odd Numbers
(Ben Franklin Hall)
12:15 – 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 – 3:00 p.m. Career Focus: Q&A Breakout Sessions
  • Room #1: Research and Development
    Moderator: Nicholas Ashton, PhD
    • Allyson Byrd, PhD, Genentech
    • Kely Sheldon, PhD, Caprico Biotechnologies
    • Monica Gupta, PhD, Taconic Biosciences
    • Thomas Miller, PhD, Food and Drug Administration
  • Room #2: Scientific Administration
    Moderator: Suna Gulay, PhD
    • Rose Freel, PhD, NCI Office of Technology Transfer
    • Amy Kullas, PhD, American Society for Microbiology
    • Linda Huynh, PhD, NICHD Office of Communications
    • Dennis Twombly, PhD, NICHD Office of Extramural Policy
    • Elizabeth Baden, PhD, NICHD Office of the Director
  • Room #3: Academe & Science Education Administration
    Moderator: Philip Adams, PhD
    • Zelia Worman, PhD, NASA Research and Education Support Services
    • Sydella Blatch, PhD, NIAID Training Office
    • Kate Monzo, PhD, University of Maryland College Park
    • Patricia Silveyra, PhD, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
3:00 – 3:45 p.m. Fellows Oral Presentations 4-6
(Ben Franklin Hall)
Moderator: Karen Plevock Haase, PhD
  • Adriano Bellotti, Hoffman Lab
    “Proposed intermittent ion channel trafficking presents speed-stability tradeoff around transport bottlenecks”
  • Sarah Frail, Rocha Lab
    “How to Be the Cell Gata6 Wants You to Be: Genetic and Epigenetic Mechanisms Governing Early Mammalian Development”
  • Mona Orr, PhD, Storz Lab
    “Regulation of the Escherichia coli multidrug efflux pump AcrB by the small protein AcrZ”
3:45 – 4:15 p.m. Scientific and Mentoring Perspective
(Ben Franklin Hall)
Moderator: Alejandra Boronat Garcia, PhD
Mark Stopfer, PhD
Senior Investigator
Section on Sensory Coding and Neural Ensembles, NICHD
“Pursuing a Taste for Sensory Coding”
4:15 – 5:00 p.m. Afternoon Poster Session, Even Numbers
(Ben Franklin Hall)
5:00 – 6:30 p.m. Social Hour
(Pony Express Bar & Grill)